toggle menu
Live: KOFM 102.9 Newcastle
 
Listen live

The Hunter's Ultimate Guide To Australia Day

Everything you need to know..

The Hunter's Ultimate Guide To Australia Day

There's something for everybody this Australia Day, with community events right across the Hunter.

Here's you comprehensive guide to what's on in your area:

NEWCASTLE

Honeysuckle Precinct
8:00am-5:00pm (Friday and Saturday)
Australian Formula Powerboat GP
Five classes of Formula Powerboats racing in a 1.8km course in front of Honeysuckle

Newcastle City Hall
9:00am-12:00pm
Citizenship Ceremony & Australia Day Awards
Naturalisation of new citizens and presentation of Citizen, Young Citizen and Community Group of the Year awards

Blackbutt Reserve - Richley Reserve
10:00am-1:00pm 
Australian Day Bush Experience
Reptile show, water slide, jumping castle, Segway rides, craft, face-painting, DJ, sausage sizzle

Newcastle Art Gallery
10:30am-12:30pm
The Art of Pressing Flowers
Still-life drawing and flower-pressing workshops with guests from Hunter Region Botanic Gardens

Newcastle Museum
10:30am-1:30pm
Day of the Dinosaurs
Roving puppet performances by large, lifelike dinosaurs, face-painting, picnic blankets and umbrellas provided

Wallsend Library
10:00am-2:00pm
Giant Book Give Away
Mural painting, bird and butterfly illustration workshops, giant book giveaway and sausage sizzle

Fort Scratchley
10:00am-4:00pm
Open Day with firing of the guns at 11:00am, 1:00pm and 3:00pm

Stockton/Newcastle
Newcastle Harbour Swim
10:00am (Stockton) 11:00am (Newcastle)
700m single crossing from Stockton and 1400m double crossing from Newcastle

Fort Scratchley & Newcastle Harbour
12.30pm
Paul Bennet Airshow
Solo aerobatic performance

Swim and Swing

Lambton Swimming Centre
10:00am-2:00pm
Live music by bands from Rosie's School of Rock, jumping castle, free waterslide and pool inflatables until 2pm

Beresfield Swimming Centre
10:00am-2:00pm
Jumping castle, pool inflatables, live music by soloist Sarah Christine

Mayfield Swimming Centre 
10:00am-2:00pm
Pool inflatables, kids' entertainment from the Willy Doodrop Show with balloon sculptures (12.30pm-2.30pm), volleyball and jumping castle

Stockton Swimming Centre 
10:00am-2:00pm
Jumping castle, pool inflatables, kids' entertainment from the Willy Doodrop Show with balloon sculptures (12.15pm-2pm)

Wallsend Swimming Centre 
10:00am-2:00pm
Jumping castle, pool inflatables, live music by soloist James Naldo

LAKE MACQUARIE

Lake Mac Festival
Speers Point Park
12:00pm
Flag raising and national anthem performed by Jake Dobbie
12:00pm-3:00pm
Vintage car display
12:15pm
Movie on Big Screen - Red Dog: True blue
1:45pm
Arley Black
2:30pm
Monsters of Rock
4pm
Annual scouts canoe race
4:30pm
Evening concert featuring Thirsty Merc, Chisel Barnes and Boys Light Up
9:00pm
Fireworks finale

PORT STEPHENS

Fly Point, Nelson Bay
9:00am
Australia Day Parade (starts at Laman St and ends at Rotary Park)
9:00am-4:00pm
Entertainment, free pony rides, activities, RAAF flypast, alpaca and sheep shearing demonstrations, baby animals, reptile shows, markets, vintage cars

Riverside Park, Raymond Terrace
8:00am
Great Aussie Breakfast
8:30am
Markets and amusements open
9:00am
Formal presentations
10:00am
Speedboat demonstrations
12:00pm
Jumpin Dukebox Band

Henderson Park, Lemon Tree Passage
8:00am-12:30pm
BBQ breakfast, fun activities, entertainment

Karuah RSL, Karuah
9:00am-9:00pm
Food and cooking demonstrations, thong throwing, bowls and live music
9:00pm
Fireworks display

CESSNOCK

East Cessnock Bowling Club
10:00am-12:00pm
Citizenship Ceremony and Australia Day Awards

East End Oval, Cessnock
12:00pm-2:00pm
Free BBQ lunch
12:30pm-3:30pm
Mayor's Cup Twety20 Cricket Match

MAITLAND

Maitland Park
7:30am-9:30am
Free BBQ breakfast
8:00am-2:30pm
Classic car display
8:40am-9:50am
Music performances
9:00am-3:00pm
Free amusements, face painting, activities, reptile displays and shows
9:30am-3:00pm
Free miniature pony rides, swag rolling demonstrations, coit throwing and knot tying competition, dress up echidna races, damper making demonstrations
10:00-12:00pm
Official ceremony
12:00pm
Thong throwing
12:00pm-2:00pm
Outback Radio Trio

;