toggle menu
Live: KOFM
 
Listen live

The A-Z Of Where To Pay Tribute This ANZAC Day

A list of services across the Hunter...

The A-Z Of Where To Pay Tribute This ANZAC Day

The Anzac and Aussie spirit was born in the trenches of Gallipoli and Anzac Day is a chance to reflect on the sacrifices made by many Australians for our freedom.

This Anzac Day – KOFM’s broadcasting live at the Boolaroo/Speers Point RSL Sub Branch Anzac Day Dawn Service at Speers Point Park and you’ll be able to hear this service in full from 5:30am.

A-Z suburb guide of where to pay tribute:

Aberdare
9:30am - Morning Service, Veterans' Memorial Park

Abermain
8:30am - March from corner of Bathurst Street and Cessnock Road to Abermain War Memorial

Bar Beach
7:30am - Morning Service, Memorial Walk

Belmont
9:30am - March from George Street, along Pacific Highway to Cullen Park
10:00am - Commemoration Service, Cullen Park.

Beresfield
5:30am - March from corner of Anderson Drive and Allandale Street to War Memorial
5:40am - Dawn Service, War Memorial

Boolaroo/Speers Point
6:00am - Dawn Service, Speers Point Park Rotunda

Branxton
5:20am - Dawn Service, Rotunda (John Rose Avenue)
11:15am - March from Old Branxton Inn to Rotunda

Cardiff
5:00am - March from corner of Main Road and Macquarie Road to Cardiff RSL for Dawn Service

Catherine Hill Bay
6:00am - Dawn Service, War Memorial (next to Bowling Club)

Cessnock
5:30am - Dawn Service, War Memorial (Darwin Street)
11:15am - March from Ex-Services Club to War Memorial
11:30am - Commemoration Service, War Memorial

Charlestown
11:00am - Commemoration Service, Lions Park (corner of Dudley Road and Pacific Highway)

East Maitland
5:30am - Dawn Service, War Memorial (William Street)
11:20am - March from Newcastle and High Streets intersection to War Memorial
11:30am - Commemoration Service, War Memorial

Greta
5:30am - Dawn Service, Cenotaph (High Street and Water Street)
9:30am - March from Nelson Street, along Highway to Cenotaph.

Hamilton
5:20am - March from Steel Street, around Gregson Park to Tudor Street
5:30am - Dawn Service, Gregson Park

Karuah
5:45am - March from Tony King's Auto Repairs to Memorial Park
6:00am - Dawn Service, Memorial Park
9:00am - Commemorative Service, RSL Club

Kurri Kurri
5:00am - Dawn Service, Rotary Park
9:45am - March from Mitre 10, Lang Street to Rotary Park
10:00am - Commerative Service, Rotary Park

Lambton/New Lambton
7:00am - Wreath laying, New Lambton War Memorial Gates (Corner of Tauranga and Hobart Roads)
8:45am - Wreath Laying, Lambton Park Memorial Gates
9:45am - Wreath Laying, Lambton Pool
10:15am - March from Lambton Pool, along Karoola Road to Lambton Bowling Club
11:00am - Commemoration Service, Lambton Bowling Club

Maitland
5:30am - Dawn Service, Maitland Park
10:30am - March from Fire Station (Church Street) to Cenotaph, Maitland Park
10:55am - Commemorative Service, Cenotaph

Medowie
5:45am - March from the Bull N Bash Hotel to the Lions Park
6:00am - Dawn Service, Lions Memorial Park

Merewether
6:30am - Dawn Service, Townson Oval (Mitchell Park)

Morisset
6:00am - Dawn Service, Morisset Country Club
9:00am - March from the train station carpark to Morisset Country Club
9:35am - Commemoration Service, Morisset Country Club

Nelson Bay
5:40am - Dawn Service, Apex Park
10:40am - March from Nelson Bay Bowling Club to Apex Park
10:50am - Commemoration Service, Apex Park

Newcastle
5:00am - Dawn Service, Nobbys Beach
9:15am - March from Hunter Street (via King St) to Civic Park
10:00am - Commemoration Service, Civic Park (includes flyover by three Hawk-127 Fighters)

Raymond Terrace
6:00am - Dawn Service, War Memorial (Jacaranda Avenue)
10:40am - March from Sturgeon Street, along William and Port Stephens Streets to War Memorial
11:00am - Commemorative Service, War Memorial

Seaham
8:45am - March starts at Seaham Weir Park
9:00am - Commemoration Service, Knitting Circle Memorial

Shortland
5:50am Dawn Service, Memorial Garden (Conmurra Circuit)

Stockton
5:30am - Dawn Service, Cenotaph
8:30am - March from General Washington Hotel, along Mitchell Street to the Cenotaph
8:45am - Commemoration Service, Cenotaph

Swansea
6:00am - Dawn Service, Swansea RSL
11:00am - March along Pacific Highway

Tanilba Bay
5:45am - Dawn Service, Tilligerry RSL Club
9:40am - March from the southern gates at the Avenue of the Allies, Tanilba Bay to the RSL Club
10:00am - Commemoration Service, Tilligerry RSL Club

Teralba
8:00am - Morning Service, War Memorial (Corner of Anzac Parade and York Street)

Toronto
6:00am - Dawn Service, Goffet Park
11:10am - March from Diggers Club to Goffet Park
11:30am - Commemoration Service, Goffet Park

Valentine
9:30am - Morning Service, Flagpole (Allambee Park)

Wangi Wangi
5:30am - Dawn Service, RSL Club
10:00am - March from Puna Road, along Dobell Drive to Wangi RSL
10:30am - Commemoration Service, Wangi RSL

Wallsend
5:00am - March from Wallsend Diggers to Federal Park
5:10am - Dawn Service, Federal Park Cenotaph

;