toggle menu
Live: KOFM
 
Listen live

LIST: The Hunter's Anzac Day Services and Flypasts

Find out what's on in your area

LIST: The Hunter's Anzac Day Services and Flypasts

ADAMSTOWN – 8:30am: March and service, Memorial, 252 Brunker Road

BELMONT – 10am: Main service, Cullen Park

BRANXTON – 5:20am: Dawn service, Branxton rotunda

CARDIFF – 5am: Dawn service, Cardiff RSL

CATHERINE HILL BAY – 6am: Dawn service, War Memorial at Catherine Hill Bay Bowling Club

CHARLESTOWN – 11am: Main service, Lions Park (corner of Dudley Road and Pacific Highway)

CESSNOCK – 9:30am: Main service, Veterans Memorial Park (Aberdare Road)

DUDLEY – 6am: Dawn service, Dudley War Memorial

DUNGOG – 5am: Dawn service, Dungog RSL

EAST MAITLAND – 5am: Dawn service march, East Maitland War Memorial Centre
5:20am: Dawn Service, War Memorial
11am: Main service march, East Maitland War Memorial Centre
11:30am: Main service, War Memorial

FINGAL BAY – 9:45am - March, Fingal Bay Bowls Sport & Recreation Club

GRETA – 5:30am: Dawn service and 10am main service, the Cenotaph

HAMILTON – 5:30am: Dawn service, Gregson Park (corner of Tudor Street and Steel Street)

KARUAH – 6am: Dawn service, Memorial Park
9am: Main Service, Karuah District RSL Club

LAMBTON – 10:45am: Main Service, Lambton Bowls, Sport and Recreation Club

MAITLAND – 5:30am: Dawn service, WW1 Memorial, Maitland Park
11:25am: Main service, WW1 Memorial, Maitland Park

MEDOWIE – 5:45am: Dawn service, Lions Memorial Park

MORISSET – 6am: Dawn service, Morisset Country Club
10:40am: Main service, Morisset Country Club

MORPETH – 10:45am: March, Swan Street

NELSON BAY – 5:30am: Dawn service, Apex Memorial Park
10:50am: Main service, Apex Memorial Park

NEW LAMBTON – 7am: Dawn service, War Memorial Gates

NEWCASTLE – 5am: Dawn service, Nobbys Beach
9:15am: March from Hunter Street to Civic Park
12pm - 4pm: Firing of the guns and Open Day, Fort Scratchley

PELICAN – 5:45am: Dawn service, Memorial Park (corner of Piriwal Street and Soldiers Road)

RAYMOND TERRACE – 6am: Dawn service, Raymond Terrace Bowling Club
11am: Main service, Raymond Terrace Memorial outside the Bowling Club

REDHEAD – 11am: Main service, War Memorial (Cowlishaw Street)

RYHOPE – 9am: Morning service, Lake Macquarie Memorial Park

SEAHAM – 9am: March from Weir Park to Newline Road Memorial Flagpole

SINGLETON – 5:30am: Dawn service, Burdekin Park Cenotaph

SPEERS POINT – 6am: Dawn service, the Cenotaph
KOFM broadcasting live

STOCKTON – 5:45am: Dawn service, the Cenotaph (corner of Mitchell Street and Hereford Street)
9am: Main service, the Cenotaph (corner of Mitchell Street and Hereford Street)

SWANSEA – 6am: Dawn service, Swansea RSL Club
11am: March through main street and main service at Swansea RSL Club

TEA GARDENS – 6am: Dawn service, ANZAC Park

TERALBA – 8am: Main service, ANZAC Park War Memorial

TORONTO – 6am: Dawn Service, Goffet Park
11:30am: Main Service, Goffet Park

VALENTINE – 10:05am: Morning service, Allambee Park

WANGI WANGI – 5:30am: Dawn service, Wangi Wangi RSL
10:40am: Main service, Wangi Wangi RSL

WEST WALLSEND – 10am: Main service, Memorial Park

WESTON – 9:20am: Main service, Memorial Park (56 Cessnock Road)

Air Force Hawk 127 Flypasts for ANZAC Day:

9:45am – Newcastle: west-to-east along King Street
10:20am – Belmont: flypast east-to-south
10:30am – Wangi Wangi: south-west to north-east
10:32am – Pelican Flat: flypast south
10:52am – Catherine Hill Bay: flypast south-to-north
11:10am – Toronto: flypast south-west to south-east over coastline
11:35am – Rathmines: flypast east-to-west over Catalina Memorial Park

;